For the first time since the season started, Huntsville High School has remained steady in the state-wide football poll.

The Hornets (3-2) beat Cleveland 65-0 last week and remained at No. 9 in the Dave Campbell's Texas Football Magazine Class 5A Division II poll.

The Hornets have remained in the rankings throughout the season, dropping near the bottom of the Top 10 after losses to College Station and No. 4 A&M Consolidated.

Aledo (4-1) remained in the top spot after a 34-28 overtime win over Midlothian, while Manvel (6-0) stayed at No. 2 and Corpus Christi Calallen stayed at No. 3. Fort Bend Marshall, Lubbock Cooper, Port Neches-Groves and Lamar Consolidated round out the poll ahead of the Hornets.

Huntsville will face No. 8 Lamar Consolidated in its next game on October 18 at Bowers Stadium.

CLASS 6A

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Duncanville (5-0);W: 61-0, Dallas Skyline;1

2.;Katy (5-0);W: 35-30, Katy Tompkins;2

3.;Allen (5-0);Idle;3

4.;Longview (5-0);Idle;4

5.;Galena Park North Shore (3-1);W: 52-14, Houston King;5

6.;Austin Westlake (5-0);Idle;6

7.;Southlake Carroll (5-0);W: 46-34, Denton Guyer;8

8.;Beaumont West Brook (5-0);W: 46-23, Beaumont United;9

9.;Converse Judson (5-0);Idle;10

10.;Cy-Fair (5-0);W: 37-20, Cypress Falls;11

11.;DeSoto (5-0);Idle;12

12.;Spring Westfield (4-1);W: 31-16, Spring DeKaney;13

13.;Humble Atascocita (4-1);W; 70-7, Pasadena South Houston;14

14.;Arlington Martin (4-1);W: 57-0, North Crowley;15

15.;Lake Travis (5-1);W: 59-7, Kyle Lehman;16

16.;Dickinson (5-1);W: 41-21, League City Clear Creek;17

17.;Denton Guyer (4-0);L: 46-34, Southlake Carroll;7

18.;Cedar Hill (3-2);Idle;18

19.;Midland Lee (5-0);Idle;19

20.;Arlington (5-0);W: 73-14, FW Paschal;20

21.;Austin Vandegrift (6-0);W: 32-25, Round Rock;22

22.;Euless Trinity (6-0);W: 49-24, San Angelo Central;24

23.;SA Northside Brandeis (5-0);Idle;25

24.;Katy Tompkins (5-1);L: 35-30, Katy;NR

25.;Klein Oak (5-1);W: 35-33, Klein Collins;NR

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Frisco Lone Star (5-0);W: Frisco Wakeland, 55-14;1

2.;Alvin Shadow Creek (5-0);W: Texas City, 34-0;2

3.;Denton Ryan (5-0);W: Carrollton Smith, 68-0;3

4.;Dallas Highland Park (4-1);Idle;4

5.;Lufkin (4-1);W: Magnolia, 24-18;5

6.;Hutto (5-0);W: Georgetown, 34-18;6

7.;Richmond Foster (4-1);W: Rosenberg Terry, 56-14;7

8.;Lancaster (4-1);Idle;8

9.;SA Wagner (5-1);W: SA Brackenridge, 61-0;9

10.;Abilene Cooper (6-0);W: Lubbock Coronado, 52-14;10

___

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Aledo (4-1);W: Midlothian, 34-28 (OT);1

2.;Manvel (6-0);W: Houston Madison, 55-0;2

3.;CC Calallen (5-0);W: Somerset, 49-14;3

4.;A&M Consolidated (5-0);W: Montgomery, 41-21;4

5.;Fort Bend Marshall (5-1);W: Fort Bend Willowridge, 49-13;5

6.;Lubbock Cooper (4-1);Idle;6

7.;Port Neches-Groves (4-1);W: Vidor, 18-10;7

8.;Lamar Consolidated (5-0);W: Bryan Rudder, 45-16;8

9.;Huntsville (3-2);W: Cleveland, 65-0;9

10.;Port Lavaca Calhoun (3-2);L: Alice, forfeit;10

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Argyle (5-0);W: 67-6, Sanger;1

2.;Carthage (5-0);W: 35-14, Texarkana Pleasant Grove;2

3.;Waco La Vega (5-1);W: 49-6, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau;3

4.;Decatur (5-0);Idle;5

5.;Columbia (5-0);Idle;6

6.;Dumas (6-0);W: 28-0, Borger;7

7.;Brownwood (6-0);W: 35-0, Conroe Grand Oaks;8

8.;Springtown (5-0);Idle;9

9.;Lampasas (4-1);Idle;10

10.;Needville (5-1) ;W: 48-27, Bay City;NR

___

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Waco Connally (6-0);W: 34-24, Lorena;2

2.;Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-1);L: 35-14, Carthage;1

3.;West Orange-Stark (3-1);Ccd: Jasper;3

4.;Midland Greenwood (6-0);W: 74-14, Lamesa;4

5.;Lubbock Estacado (6-0);W: 34-10, Clint;5

6.;Gilmer (4-2);W: 43-7, Bullard;6

7.;Sunnyvale (5-0);Idle;7

8.;Geronimo Navarro (5-0);Idle;9

9.;Fairfield (5-1);W: 31-15, Madisonville;10

10.;Iowa Park (4-1);Idle;NR

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Grandview (6-0);W: Teague, 52-7;1

2.;Malakoff (4-1);Idle;2

3.;Wall (5-0);Idle;3

4.;Bushland (5-0);Idle;5

5.;Atlanta (4-2);W: New Boston, 54-6;6

6.;Rockdale (5-0);W: Manor New Tech, 80-6;7

7.;Diboll (5-0);W: Crockett, 43-10;8

8.;Pottsboro (6-0);W: Van Alstyne, 48-27;9

9.;Jefferson (5-1);L: Hughes Springs, 29-28;4

10.;Eastland (5-0);Idle;10

___

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Canadian (5-0);Idle;1

2.;East Bernard (6-0);W: El Maton Tidehaven, 34-24;2

3.;Newton (4-1);W: Houston Legacy, 62-27;3

4.;Gunter (5-1);W: Sadler S&S Consolidated, 49-0;4

5.;Rogers (6-0);W: Burton, 45-7;5

6.;Crane (6-0);W: Ozona, 50-39;9

7.;Abernathy (4-1);Idle;7

8.;Cisco (4-1);W: Merkel, 53-8;8

9.;Friona (5-0);Idle;10

10.;Poth (4-1);W: Poteet, 48-27;NR

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Refugio (5-0);Idle;1

2.;Shiner (6-0);W: 63-21, Lexington;2

3.;San Saba (5-0);Idle;3

4.;San Augustine (4-0);Ccd: Centerville;4

5.;Hawley (6-0);W: 40-14, Seymour;5

6.;New Deal (6-0);W: 39-13, Lubbock Trinity-Christian;6

7.;Holland (6-0);W: 40-13, Thorndale;7

8.;Mason (3-2);Idle;8

9.;Alto (5-0);Idle;9

10.;Post (5-0);Idle;10

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Falls City (4-1);Idle;1

2.;Albany (4-2);W: 50-6, Menard;2

3.;Mart (2-3);Idle;3

4.;Stratford (5-1);W: 53-13, Perryton;4

5.;Grapeland (5-1);W: 45-22, Burkeville;5

6.;Wellington (4-1);Idle;7

7.;Hamlin (3-2);Idle;10

8.;Flatonia (5-1);L: 19-7, Weimar;8

9.;Wheeler (4-1);W: 37-30, Gruver;NR

10.;Ralls (5-0);Idle;NR

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Balmorhea (6-0);W: EP Faith Christian, 82-15;1

2.;Gail Borden County (5-0);Idle;2

3.;McLean (5-1);W: Happy, 53-6;3

4.;White Deer (5-1);W: Milford, 64-42;4

5.;Milford (4-2);L: White Deer, 64-42;5

6.;Leakey (6-0);W: Eden, 52-6;6

7.;Ira (6-0);W: Ropesville, 56-6;8

8.;Sterling City (6-0);W: Rankin, 74-66;7

9.;Paducah (5-1);W: Whitharral, 75-30;9

10.;Rankin (5-1);L: Sterling City, 74-66;10

___

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Jayton (6-0);W: Rotan, 53-0;1

2.;Grandfalls-Royalty (5-1);W: Fort Davis, 48-0;3

3.;Strawn (4-2);L: Garden City, 78-32;2

4.;Richland Springs (4-0);W: SA FEAST, 88-60;4

5.;Blackwell (6-0);W: Veribest, 52-6;6

6.;Calvert (3-2);L: Coolidge, 34-31;5

7.;Gordon (5-1);W: Zephyr, 53-6;9

8.;Matador Motley County (3-3);L: Knox City, 116-94;7

9.;Oakwood (3-3);L: Gilmer Union Hill, 52-6;8

10.;Brookesmith (6-0);W: Lometa, 61-16;10

___

11-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Cedar Hill Trinity (4-1);Idle;1

2.;FW Nolan (6-0);W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 37-6;2

3.;Houston Second Baptist (5-0);Idle;3

4.;Austin Regents (5-1);W: SA Holy Cross, 42-6;4

5.;Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-1);W: FW Christian, 57-12;5

___

SIX-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank;School (record);Last week's result;Prv rank

1.;Baytown Christian (6-0);W: Houston Emery-Weiner, 41-24;1

2.;Dallas Lakehill Prep (4-0);W: Denton Calvary, 58-36;3

3.;Houston Emery-Weiner (4-1);L: Baytown Christian, 41-24;2

4.;Watauga Harvest Christian (6-0);W: Dallas UME Prep, 58-0;4

5.;Bulverde Bracken (4-1);W: SA Brooks, 52-6;5