shsu learning center

The Sam Houston State Bearkats were well-represented on the recently unveiled Southland Conference Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll.

A total of 104 Sam Houston State student-athletes made the list, which featured 1,414 of the top academic performers from the Southland’s 10 spring sports.

“We’re again pleased to acknowledge so many high-performing Southland student-athletes,” Southland commissioner Tom Burnett said. “As outstanding as they are on the playing fields and courts, it’s always gratifying to know of their academic success that will later lead to graduation and further lifelong accomplishments.”

The baseball team led the way for the Bearkats, placing 24 student-athletes on the honor roll. Women’s track and field had 21 athletes make the list, softball had 13 representatives and women’s tennis had a league-best 11 players honored. Men’s and women’s golf, men’s track and field and men’s and women’s basketball combined to produce 34 honor roll recipients.

Below are the 104 Bearkats to make the 2019 Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll:

Baseball

Kyle Backhus

Seth Ballew

Steven Beard

Eric Bohnert

Jordan Cannon

Colton Cowser

Chase Cryer

Matt Dillard

Riley Gossett

Jaxxon Grisham

Clayton Harp

Hunter Hearn

Reese Johnson

James Kuykendall

Jackson Loftin

Riley McKnigh

Nick Mikolajchak

Kyle Moos

Mac Odom

Zach Poe

Luke Repka

Jack Rogers

Cole Wesneski

Hayden Wesneski

Men’s basketball

Bubba Furlong

Marcus Harris

RJ Smith

Women’s basketball

Lydia Baxter

Rachel Harrell

Tia Harston

La’Sha Haynes

Amber Leggett

Kiera McKinney

Alyssa Osborne

Jaylonn Walker

Men’s golf

Camden DeBonis

Dominick Gennuso

William Holcomb

Jack Randle

Women’s golf

Leah Alberto

Hanna Alberto

Kenlie Barrett

Kari Bush

Tori Gatling

Kayla McFall

Jenna Phillips

Softball

Annie Bailey

Karlee Canada

Alexandra Diaz

Regan Dunn

Sheridan Fisher

Darby Fitzpatrick

Taylar Fuselier

Ashley Goetz

Kyndal Kutac

Megan McDonald

Lindsey McLeod

Karina Sanchez

Tiffany Thompson

Bailey White

Women’s tennis

Ema Barkovic

Lusine Chobanyan

Karla De La Luz

Roos Gerritsen

Malou Goes

Asni Hill

Petra Kaszas

Ryli Ruffin

Sahaja Yamalapalli

Stevie Ybarra

Isidora Zivkovic

Men’s track & field

Tyler Adams

Aaron Akens

Clayton Fritsch

Joshua Hernandez

Jordan Leon

Jonathan Loebl

Michael Nichols

Kyler Scott

Cade Skuza

Ashton Summers

Cameron Theriot

Austin Zirkel

Women’s track & field

Tristyn Allen

Alie Angelo

Bre’Ana Bivens

Cameron Boedeker

Lauryn Caldwell

Hailey Chorn

Sandy Clarkin

Halie Daniel

Jamie Eckford

Rebeca Gonzalez

Rebekah Groth

Lauren Labay

Margaret Lassalle

Yarixza Rivera

Hanna Sanchez

Makenzie Smajstrla

Monique Spruill

Haley Thomas

Tori Valka

Jordyn Vaughn

Selena Wright

Recommended for you