Candidates will go head to head in Tuesday’s primary election and have been campaigning for months with money contributed from supporters or out of their own pockets.

The Item has obtained the following finance reports from filings made in the Walker County Clerk’s office as of noon Wednesday.

Sorting through the filings is not an easy task, as the filing system at the clerk’s office is antiquated and requires nearly two hours to transcribe longhand. Copies of the reports run $1 per page. Candidates apparently had different interpretations of how to complete forms and what information was necessary, as each form was filled out differently. Some reports did not list the filing fee as a campaign expense, while others failed to record complete itemized contributions and expenditures.

County Clerk James Patton told the Item all financial reporting forms are located online as well as in the office, and packets were provided to each candidate when they filed for the election. Candidates also had access to the official instructions as provided by the Texas Ethics Commission.

The records are available to the public at the county clerk’s office from 8 a.m. to 4:45 p.m. daily. The office is closed today in honor of Texas Independence Day.



County Positions

District Attorney

David Weeks, incumbent (R)

Total contributions: $16,477.49

• Frank Robinson Sr. $100

• Joe B. Henderson Jr. $100

• Edwin Sandhop $100

• Joe and Winnie Sandel $100

• Frank Blazek $100

• Curtis and Lydia Montgomery $100

• Bruce Green $500

• Bill and Gwen Ritter $50

• Hal Ridley $1,000

• Dalton and Suzette Heath $200

• Tommy and Rhonda Harris $50

• Mac Woodward $100

• Bill and Diane Green $100

• Kevin and DeAnn Steely $500

• Harley and Marge Rex $100

• Andy and Ila Martinez $25

• Ronnie and Teresa Waters $200

• Joe and Judy Emmett $50

• Linda and Michael Gary $25

• Dr. Charles and the Honorable Jane Monday $100

• Dr. Frank and Lyndall Weathers $100

• Ginna DeBottis $50

• Tom and Patsy Freeman $300

• Velma and Harold Bruce $25

• Constance and Neil Decker $100

• J.P. Prichard $100

• Poncho and Sugar Roberts $10

• Barbara and Odis McGilberry $50

• Steve Sims $100

• Sandra Muns $25

• Todd and Sheila Armstrong $100

• Kevin Knight $500

• Micah Slaughter $100

• Ron Radney $1,000

• Charles and Kathy Sturrock $25

• Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Larrison $50

• Becky Martin-Dunlap $500

• Terry Keel $100

• Tommy Oats $100

• Jerry Austin $1,000

• Bruce Hay $25

• Mr. and Mrs. Jerrel Price $50

• Danny and Margo English $100

• Frank Roberts $50

• Wayne and Andrea Scott $50

• Don and Crys Miller $50

• T.J. Burdett $100

• Lucille Beuthall $20

• Mary Gambrell $15

• Charles and Ann Wenck $100

• Dr. Lonnie Crawford $10

• Karl and Ann Choate $50

• Roger Knight Jr. $500

• Charles Stowe $100

• Mickey and Debbie Liles $100

• Frank Robinson III $150

• Art and Martha Mosley $25

• Tim and Kay Deahl $200

• John Certa Jr. $250

• Gil Smith $250

• Kyle Britt $25

• Andy and Laurie Flack $500

• Arthur Jacoby $25

• Jack and Ann Olsta $100

• James McComb $239.49

• Bobby Marks $25

• Tom Keeland $100

• Robert and Toni Bruner $50

• Chuck and Judy Ellis $50

• Charlotte Oleinik $25

• Margaret and Vince Paulsel $150

• Jack Haney $100

• Maria C. Thodos $500

• Kurt Stevenson $1,000

• Sam and Judy Burris $100

• Bill and Debbie Mitcham $500

• Michael Park $250

• Pat Perry $100

• Hazel S. Moore $1,200

• Dr. Richard Ward $100

• William Durham $250

• Byron and Charlene Sandel $150

• Darwin and Jean Marsh $500 (pledged)

• Walter Beunett Jr. $100 (pledged)

Total expenditures: $6,196.43



County Judge

Danny Pierce, incumbent (R)

Total contributions: $0

Total expenditures: $750

County Court at Law Judge

Barbara Hale, incumbent (R)

Total contributions: $0

Total expenditures: $0



County Clerk

James Patton, incumbent (D)

Total contributions: $0

Total expenditures: $750



County Treasurer

Mitch Andrews (D)

Total contributions: $0

Total expenditures: $3,963.69

Sharon Duke (R)

Total contributions: $300

• Chuck Stowe $150

• Laura Stowe $150

Total expenditures: $3,581.44

Joan C. Harvey (R)

Total contributions: $1,960

• Paula White $50

• Goldfingers $50

• R.V. Daffin $100

• Bill or Koleta Shepherd $230

• G.F. or Glada Rich $75

• Warren K. and Ann Austin $100

• Bea Gressett $100

• Pauline Brumley $50

• Harry and Mary Ochsenbein $50

• Mr. and Mrs. Ron Wiseman $50

• Gerald Etheredge $50

• Laura Hons $250

Total expenditures: $2,353.31



District Clerk

Robyn McMillan Flowers, incumbent (R)

Total contributions: $0

Total expenditures: $750



Precinct 1

Justice of the Peace

Janie Hartnett Farris, incumbent (R)

Total contributions: $0

Total expenditures: $367.13

Sid Metcalf (R)

Total contributions: $0

Total expenditures: $3,649.44



Precinct 2

County Commissioner

Robert E. Autery, incumbent (R)

Total contributions: $720

• T.J. McKenna $100

• Mary Ann and Roy Birkhead $100

• Betty and Donald Vernon $150

• Mary Ann and Floyd Moore $200

• Dale Sibley $50

• Marjorie and Herschel Koska $100

Total expenditures: $2,796.07

Kari French (R)

Total contributions: $1,810.01

• John Hobbs $50

• Nancy Kinsey $25

• Helen Glaskill $50

• Kari French $50

• Grisham Construction (in-kind use of dump truck)

• Gail Dalrymple $100

Total expenditures: $2,271.31

James Thomas “J.T.” Langley (R)

Total contributions: $2,080

• True Cousins $50

• Keith Palmer $150

• Debbie Liles $250

• Gary Howze $50

• Mike Gary $25

• Don Albert $25

• George Vick $100

• Dick Cason $50

• Carl Jointer $350

• Larry Wells $75

• Byron Sandel $100

• Richard Montgomery $100

• Kirk Foster $50

• Lee Woodard $15

• Joe Park $150

• Paul Carpus $300

• Jack Wyatt $50

• H.L. Farrell $100

• Doug and Linda Masters $50

Total expenditures: $1,630.89

Allan Rushing (D)

Total contributions: $100

• Connie Habern $100

Total expenditures: $2,587.40

Chesley “Guber” Taylor (R)

Total contributions: $362

• Eleanor McWilliams $100

• Barbara Clendennen $250

Total expenditures: $7,325.84



Justice of the Peace

Walter Boyd (D)

No Finance Report on File

Richard Duncan (R)

Total contributions: $2,096

• Wayne Rainwater $100

• Margaret Solomon $100

• Fred Deets $100

• Kelvin Steely $250

• Paul Cameron Jr. $1,000

• Katy D. Duncan $300

• The Gallery of Huntsville $40 (in-kind sitting fee)

• Benny Brewster $6 (in-kind notary fee)

• Rick and Sara Bruhn $200

Total expenditures: $ 7,200.42

Frank Roberts (R)

Total contributions: $1,875

• Mark Benoit $250

• Larry Heinold $75

• Harold Dodd $100

• Dale Story $100

• Lanny Ray $100

• James Barcus $50

• Dennis Reed $50

• Byron Warren $100

• Tom Bablock $50

• J.R. Sims $100

• John Bayne $50

• Riley Rilley $200

• Mary Jo Autery $50

• Tom Sprott $50

• Hank Conaway $50

• Todd Armstrong $50

• Robert McCann $120

• Shelia Hackey $30

• Missy Certa $100

• Mark Maltsberger $100

• Lyndol Wilkerson $100

Total expenditures: $4,283.78

Denise Vogler (R)

Total contributions: $935

• Wayne Rainwater $100

• Montie and Dan Shelton $25

• Jerry Anglin $300

• Al and Anna Cook $100

• Gay Ann and Bill Herring $40

• Elaine Heathcock $20

• Y.B. and Inez Heathcock $20

• Batten Brick and Laying $25

• Joyce Jefferies $160

• Bill and Sue Fallin $20

• Nancy Etheredge $50

• Casey Spencer $50

Total expenditures: $1,286.51



Precinct 3

Justice of the Peace

Lloyd Roark, incumbent (D)

Total contributions: $0

Total expenditures: $375



Precinct 4

County Commissioner

Tim Paulsel, incumbent (R)

Total contributions: $200

• Margaret Paulsel $200

Total expenditures: $730.67

Bobby Brooks (D)

Total contributions: $586.49

• Paula Turner $586.49

Total expenditures: $1,900.76

Frank Novark (D)

Total contributions: $750

Total expenditures: $750

Gerald Slott (R)

Total contributions: $4,750

• Gerald Slott $1,750

• Judith Hawk $500

• Duane T. Hawk $500

• Alice Brandenburg $100

• John Tafelshi $50

• Elizabeth Novark $ 250

• Bill Harrison $50

• Gerald Slott $1,300

• Elaine Elliot $250

Total expenditures: $3,573.41



Justice of the Peace

James Mature, incumbent (R)

Total contributions: $100

• Nolan Buckner $100

Total expenditures: $475

Clayton Loll (D)

Total contributions: $350

• not itemized

Total expenditures: $415