Sam Houston State leading the way in free textbook adoption

Students walk past the Ruth and Ron Blatchley Bell Tower on the campus of Sam Houston State University. 

HUNTSVILLE — The following area students received degrees during the 2021 Spring semester at Sam Houston State University.

Bearkat graduates from Huntsville include: 

• Madison Harrell, Bachelor of Science, Health Care Administration, Magna Cum Laude

• Alix Sellers, Bachelor of Science, Public Health

• Samantha Aldrich-Wollgast, Certificate, Academic Advising

• Kolton Ammerman, Bachelor of Arts, English

• Kelly Anthony, Bachelor of Science, Plant and Soil Sciences

• Bertha Aparicio, Bachelor of Science, Education

• Taylor Applehans, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude, Honors/Honors College

• McKaylla Baylor, Certificate, Effective Online Instruction

• McKaylla Baylor, Master of Education, Instruction Sys Designs & Tech

• Sarah Bigham, Bachelor of Science, Food Science and Nutrition, Summa Cum Laude, Honors/Honors College

• Bahia Braktia, Doctor of Education, Literacy

• Parker Bretz, Bachelor of Music, Music, Magna Cum Laude

• Adalia Brixen, Bachelor of Science, Biology

• Devante Brown, Bachelor of Science, Construction Management

• Christopher Burns, Bachelor of Science, Computing Science

• Shivangi Cancean, Bachelor of Music, Music, Magna Cum Laude

• Nely Carbajal, Bachelor of Science, Education

• Madison Carter, Bachelor of Science, Education

• Jesslin Castilleja, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences

• Ines Cauquil, Bachelor of Science, Biomedical Sciences, Honors/Honors College

• Emmy Clark, Bachelor of Science, Education, Cum Laude

• Halye Clark, Bachelor of Science, Agricultural Engineering Tech

• Samantha Clem, Bachelor of Science, Animal Science, Magna Cum Laude, Honors/Honors College

• Sarah Coleman, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Magna Cum Laude

• Matthew Collier, Bachelor of Music, Music, Summa Cum Laude

• Bertha Compean Hernandez, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish

• David Cortes, Bachelor of Science, Health Sciences

• Jewel Cotlong, Bachelor of Science, Education

• Shelly Crossland, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

• Brittany Dawson, Bachelor of Science, Public Health

• Antonio De La Cruz, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish

• Lourdes Dela Cruz, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

• Kyron Donaldson, Bachelor of Business Admin, General Business

• Jessica Ehling, Bachelor of Music, Music Therapy

• Tugba Elmas, Master of Science, Computing & Information Sci

• Isaiah Epps, Bachelor of Science, Communication Studies

• Makayla Farley, Bachelor of Science, Geography

• Heather Finch, Bachelor of Business Admin, Economics

• Eryn Fisher, Bachelor of Science, Education

• Sarai Flores, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

• Daniel Frazier, Bachelor of Business Admin, Marketing, Magna Cum Laude

• Cesar Garza Sanchez, Bachelor of Science, Forensic Chemistry, Magna Cum Laude, Academic Distinction

• Nathanael Gates, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

• Kourtney Gesford, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

• Jacob Giroux, Bachelor of Business Admin, Accounting

• Cesar Gomez, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Studio Art, Cum Laude

• Lucero Gonzalez, Bachelor of Arts, Spanish

• Jennifer Graves, Doctor of Education, Developmental Education Admin

• Taylor Harrell, Bachelor of Science, Health Care Administration, Cum Laude

• Alexandra Harris, Master of Education, Curriculum & Instruction

• Donovan Hastings, Bachelor of Science, Forensic Chemistry

• Cody Hatfield, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

• Katherine Henderson, Bachelor of Science, Forensic Chemistry

• Abigail Henry, Bachelor of Arts, Political Science

• Patricia Hernandez, Bachelor of Science, Forensic Chemistry

• Jackson Hill, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

• Ricky Hill, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

• Maeghan Hopes, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics

• Dorothea Hudson, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, Summa Cum Laude, Academic Distinction, Honors/Honors College

• Ashley Hunziker, Bachelor of Science, Biomedical Sciences

• Annisa Islas, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Animation

• Lindsay Jackson, Bachelor of Business Admin, Accounting

• John Jaksik, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

• Alexandra Jaque, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

• Jacqueline Jimenez, Bachelor of Science, Forensic Chemistry, Cum Laude

• Amanda Johnson, Certificate, Academic Advising

• Amanda Johnson, Master of Arts, Higher Education Admin

• James Johnson, Bachelor of Arts, History

• Prabhat K C, Bachelor of Science, Computing Science, Magna Cum Laude

• Martina Kalu, Certificate, Cyber Security

• Emeka Kanikwu, Master of Science, Computing & Information Sci

• Mucahit Kaya, Bachelor of Science, Software Engineering

• Caitlin Kenton, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

• Brant Kobersky, Bachelor of Arts, History

• Jamaal Lenoir, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology

• Isaiah Leviege, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology

• Raul Luna, Bachelor of Business Admin, General Business

• Tyler Mahler, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Theatre, Cum Laude

• Abel Marrero III, Bachelor of Science, Plant and Soil Sciences

• Karina Marroquin, Bachelor of Science, Athletic Training

• Sarah Marshall, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

• Sheila Mayberry, Bachelor of Science, Education

• Bryan Mc Neal, Bachelor of Business Admin, MGT Information Systems, Cum Laude

• Evelyn McAdam, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Photography

• Matthew Mccall, Bachelor of Science, Biomedical Sciences

• Montana McDonald, Bachelor of Science, Biomedical Sciences, Magna Cum Laude

• Derek Mckee, Bachelor of Business Admin, Marketing

• Joseph Mitchell, Bachelor of Science, Communication Studies

• Skyeler Montjoy, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

• Alexander Morales Gomez, Bachelor of Business Admin, Marketing

• Ahangama Muthumali, Master of Science, Chemistry

• Di'Jon Neal, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

• Brenda Negrete, Master of Science, Accounting

• Tanishia Nobles, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Graphic Design

• Paige O'Neil Herrington, Bachelor of Science, Health Care Administration, Summa Cum Laude

• Rachel O'Neill, Bachelor of Science, Victim Studies

• Scott Overmyer, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

• Regan Owens, Bachelor of Science, Education, Summa Cum Laude

• Mia Pelton, Bachelor of Science, Athletic Training

• Dana Persinger, Master of Arts, Clinical Psychology

• Carrie Polston, Doctor of Philosophy, Forensic Science

• Hanna Prevost, Bachelor of Business Admin, General Business

• Brianna Price, Bachelor of Arts, English

• Jonathan Read, Master of Fine Arts, Digital Media Production

• Victoria Reece, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude

• Damien Reed, Bachelor of Science, Public Health, Cum Laude

• Alana Rodriguez, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

• Gilli Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science, Education

• Meagan Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science, Education

• Richard Rodriguez, Bachelor of Arts, Mass Communication, Magna Cum Laude

• Sandra Rodriguez, Bachelor of Business Admin, Finance

• Andrew Ruth, Bachelor of Science, Engineering Technology

• Gisselle Salas, Bachelor of Arts, Criminal Justice

• Abraham Sanchez, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

• Dustin Sawyer, Bachelor of Science, Computing Science

• Scott Schindler, Master of Science, Homeland Security Studies

• Bram Sebio-Brundage, Master of Arts, History

• Morad Sehlaoui, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry, Cum Laude

• Michael Shields, Bachelor of Science, Computing Science, Magna Cum Laude, Honors/Honors College

• Richard Sirman, Bachelor of Arts, English

• Jacob Smith, Bachelor of Arts, Interior Design, Cum Laude

• Joshua Smith, Master of Education, Curriculum & Instruction

• Nicole Stone, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

• Jayla Strange, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

• Khyra Stratford, Bachelor of Science, Health Care Administration

• Abigail Suiter, Master of Music, Music

• Cody Sze, Master of Arts, Clinical Psychology

• Yalcin Taf, Bachelor of Science, Software Engineering

• Anubhav Thakur, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics, Highest Honors/Honors College, Cum Laude

• Abantika Das Tonny, Master of Science, Computing & Information Sci

• Kaitlynn Toorcana, Bachelor of Science, Education, Magna Cum Laude, Honors/Honors College

• William Ursell, Bachelor of Science, Engineering Technology

• Andrew Waldo, Bachelor of Science, Kinesiology

• Zachary Wallace, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice

• Lucy Wambui, Bachelor of Science, Public Health

• Evan Warner, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Dance

• Johny Weber, Master of Arts, Clinical Psychology

• Thomas Welborn, Bachelor of Science, Computing Science

• Cole Wesneski, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice, Cum Laude

• Jaice Wetuski, Master of Business Admin, Business Administration

• Carsyn Whitley, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

• Katherine Willard, Bachelor of Business Admin, MGT Information Systems

• Mark Williams, Bachelor of Business Admin, Finance

• Tina Williams, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, Nursing, Magna Cum Laude

• Kain Youman, Bachelor of Science, Psychology

• Chenyao Zhu, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Graphic Design

New Waverly

• Taken Belinowski, Bachelor of Business Admin, Finance

• Brandon Foster, Bachelor of Science, Elec/Computer Engineering Tech, Summa Cum Laude

• James Minard, Bachelor of App Arts and Sci, Applied Arts-Science, Summa Cum Laude

• Marissa Minard, Bachelor of Science, Education, Magna Cum Laude

• Susan Pittman, Bachelor of Science, Biomedical Sciences

• Isaiah Reitzel, Bachelor of Science, Athletic Training

Trending Video